Privacy policy

 

Privacy policy

Introduction

By using the Website and any services we offer, you agree to be bound by this Policy in respect of the information we collect about you.

Love2move is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the information you share with us is very important and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you an excellent buying selling or renting experience

If you have any queries or comments about the policy, our use of your personal information or wish to unsubscribe from messages from us, please get in touch by contacting the Data Protection Officer at l2m 4 Bridge Court Little Hoole Preston Lancshire PR4 5BF or at sales@love2move.co.uk

       1. Personal information collected

To use the L2M services on the Website, you will need to provide certain information about yourself, including your name and contact details. where services are purchased we will require bank details, credit or debit card and information about your property or personal circumstances as a Seller, Buyer, Landlord, Tenant, Licensee or anyone interested in a property or the products & services offered by us. L2M may also collect information about how you use the Website or Online Platform including your searches, the properties and pages you look at, the advertisers or partners you contact and the contents of the emails you send to them. We will collect information on your use of dashboard and any correspondence that you have with us as well as your IP (internet protocol) address and cookies which may uniquely identify your browser or account. This will help us with verification and identity.

      2.  How we use your information

2.1.     Your Information enables us to provide access to the website and dashboard. (In accordance with the Terms of Use and Service Agreement) and supply the services requested. The information may be used to identify patterns which we can use in our marketing and to help us develop and improve our services.

We may use your Information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Website or Online Platform or any of our products and services. Where you have consented, we may also use your Information to contact you with details about any other products or services we, or our partners or advertisers offer that may be of interest to you. Where you have consented to being contacted by third parties, we may make your Information available to them. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please write to us at the address above.

When you contact us a record of your communication will be kept.

2.2     Your address will be disclosed on marketing materials such as digital property particulars that will also contain reference to the characteristics of your property provided and on all property portals

2.3   Response Information

To register on the Website you will be asked for personal information your name, address, telephone number, email address and a password. You can change and update this information at any time through the dashboard.

2.4       Information for payment such as the name, card number, start date, expiry date, security code or issue number as well as your bank details will be required. This information will be used to take the agreed payment or to pass to the provider ( as defined in the service Agreement) and will not be stored by the card merchant and or the future will you get the choice to use the same card and we will then call for the information from the card merchant. You can choose not to have your card stored should you so wish.

       3. Sharing information, viewings and offers

3.1        When a prospective Purchaser or Tenant wishes to view a property they will choose a convenient time and date from two options and they will then be provided with a confirmation of the viewing. Should the person who has viewed wish to make an offer they can do so through the Online Platform. The Seller or Landlord will be provided with the name of the person who has made the offer together with details of their position as a Purchaser or Tenant (not on market, on market, sold, cash, mortgage position etc).

In the event that an offer is made we will require further information such as the name and contact details of your Conveyancer as well as mortgage information (if applicable).

3.2       When you send a message, email or an alert or receive one from us; a Seller, Purchaser, Landlord, Tenant or third party as a result of your use of the Website or Online Platform, details will be recorded on our system and can be viewed in the Online Platform. Personal information will only be disclosed to the sender or receiver of the message, email or alert as is required and none to you for the purpose of sending or receiving the message, email or alert.

3.3       Once registered on the website you can update your information. If you wish to de-active your account, please email info@love2move.com. By using the site and the services you are consenting for your personal data to be shared with the other buyer/seller and their solicitors.

4. Deleting Data

Personal data held by love2move will be deleted after a period of 6 months of inactivity. Any records required to be held by law for example to satisfy money laundering requirements will be held for the required length of time.

          5. Cookies and tracking

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to record current session information, but do not require permanent cookies.

As you browse our site, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with L2M. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising. 

Item:

Cookies:

Type of Cookie and Purpose:

More information:

PHPSESSID

PHPSESSID

Session Cookies -

Our website uses PHP session cookies to help you to navigate it. These cookies expire once you shut the browser window or end the browser session.

 

Google Analytics

_gat_UA-91341528-1
_gid
_ga

Third Party Cookies* –

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to our website, where our visitors to our website have come from and the pages they have visited.  The information obtained does not identify anyone.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can also click on this link if you want to opt out of Google Analytics.

Visual Website Optimiser (VWO)

_vwo_ds
_vis_opt_test_cookie
_vwo_uuid_v2
_vwo_uuid*

These cookies collect information about how visitors interact with the pages on the website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form.  The information obtained does not identify anyone.

VWO Cookie Policy

TAWK Live Chat

Tawk_5881e2e32438f53b0a2e4336
__tawkuuid
TawkConnectionTime

These cookies collect information about how visitors interact with the live chat function on the website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form.  The information obtained does not identify anyone.

TAWK Cookie Policy

            6. Security, storage and transfer of information

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission (unless they are providing services as outlined above and to prevent unauthorised access to it. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your Information.

All of the information we collect or record is restricted to our offices. Only employees and Licensees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We will explicitly ask you when we need information to identify you. We may require you to co-operate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. You can update the personal information that you give us at any time from within the Online Platform.

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law.

We process personal information on our servers in many countries around the world. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live.

          7.0 Changes to the Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time as we add new services or features or in response to changes in the law or our commercial arrangements. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on the Website.

The information contained in the Website and Online Platform is subject to change without notice.