Privacy policy

 

                                          Introduction

By using the Website and any services we offer, you agree to be bound by this Policy in respect of the information we collect about you.

Love2move is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the information you share with us is very important and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you an excellent buying selling or renting experience

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Controller is love2move ltd, 4 Bridge Court, Little Hoole, Preston, PR4 5BF.

By using our Website, you are deemed to have accepted our Terms of Use; please ensure you have read this document available here.

The purpose of this privacy policy (hereafter “Policy”) is to give you a clear explanation about how love2move Ltd use, store, share and control the personal and behavioural information you provide (or that we collect from you) when you contact us or otherwise engage with us via our Website or other media. This can be done in a variety of different ways which can include but are not exclusively limited to: -

in person via our branch office network, by telephone, by post, by SMS, by email, live web chat, social media such as Facebook and Twitter, via our Website, via property portals such as www.rightmove.co.uk, www.zoopla.co.uk, www.primelocation.com These are collectively known as our "Communication Channels".

By engaging the services of love2move or by visiting our Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

If you have any queries or comments about the policy, our use of your personal information or wish to unsubscribe from messages from us, please get in touch by contacting the Data Protection Officer at L2M 4 Bridge Court Little Hoole Preston Lancashire PR4 5BF or at hello@love2move.co.uk

 

1.        Personal Information Collected

1.1       “Personal information” is any information that relates to you and identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us. To use the L2M services on the Website, you will need to provide certain information about yourself, including your name and contact details. where services are purchased, we will require bank details, credit or debit card and information about your property or personal circumstances as a Seller, Buyer, Landlord, Tenant, Licensee or anyone interested in a property or the products & services offered by us.

1.2       Information to enable us to tailor our marketing and communications to you, based on your personal preferences, such as the types of service you are looking for, the location of your search area, the budget you are willing to spend etc. (hereafter “Criteria”).

1.3       We may also ask you to complete surveys, either on our own Website or through a third-party provider, which we use for research purposes; although you do not have to respond to them.

1.4       L2M may also collect information about how you use the Website or Online Platform including your searches, the properties and pages you look at, the advertisers or partners you contact and the contents of the emails you send to them. We will collect information on your use of dashboard and any correspondence that you have with us as well as your IP (internet protocol) address and cookies which may uniquely identify your browser or account. This will help us with verification and identity.

 

2. How we use your information

2.1      Your Information enables us to provide access to the website and dashboard. (In accordance with the Terms of Use and Service Agreement) and supply the services requested. The information may be used to identify patterns which we can use in our marketing and to help us develop and improve our services. We use the personal information you share with us to tailor our Services to your requirements, and to provide the best possible user experience when dealing with our staff or when using our company website www.love2move.co.uk (hereafter “Website”).

We may use your Information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you (occasionally) about important changes or developments to the Website or Online Platform or any of our products and services. Where you have consented, we may also use your Information to contact you with details about any other products or services we, or our partners or advertisers offer that may be of interest to you. Where you have consented to being contacted by third parties, we may make your Information available to them. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please write to us at the address above.

When you contact us a record of your communication will be kept.

2.2      Your address will be disclosed on marketing materials such as digital property particulars, that will also contain reference to the characteristics of your property provided and on all property portals

 

3.        Response Information

3.1.       To register on the Website, you will be asked for personal information your name, address, telephone number, email address and a password. You can change and update this information at any time through the dashboard.

3.2        Information for payment such as the name, card number, start date, expiry date, security code or issue number as well as your bank details will be required. This information will be used to take the agreed payment or to pass to the provider ( as defined in the service Agreement) and will not be stored by the card merchant and or the future will you get the choice to use the same card and we will then call for the information from the card merchant. You can choose not to have your card stored should you so wish.

3.3       We will also use your personal information to assess your creditworthiness (in the case of buying or renting a property) and to prevent fraud. For this purpose, we may need to share your personal information with our referencing providers and/or solicitors (see “how we share your personal information” below). This is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring we are not the victim of fraud and to protect our legal rights.

3.4       If you contact our team (or vice versa), we will use personal information such as your email address, phone number and residential address as well as your contact history to process your request and provide you with the best service possible. We will process your personal information in this way if it is necessary for the performance of a contract or if it is required for us to comply with any legal obligations. If it is not necessary to process your personal data for either of these reasons, we will process it as it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring we can provide the best service possible.

3.5        When you register your details with us for any of our Services, or enter in to a transaction with us, provide feedback on our service online or use our Website; we will use your personal information to create a profile based on the information we hold about you. This is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring we have accurate information about you in one place. We create your profile in accordance with your preferences in order to provide you with the best personalised experience, to send you relevant and personalised information, property updates, Service information and for opinion research purposes. Below you can find a more detailed description of the ways in which we will use your personal information for these purposes.

3.6        The way you interact with us across all the different channels described above (e.g. our Website, social media and marketing messages we send you) and the information we collect in that regard from each of these channels provides us valuable information about your current circumstances and preferences. This insight gives us the opportunity to offer you the best customer service experience possible. To learn about you and your interests, we analyse your interactions with our company using various kinds of information, as set out above. If you have registered your details with us or engaged one of our services by entering into a transaction with Us, or if We are permitted by law to send such communications without obtaining your consent, We use the information that you have provided to us when interacting with us for sending you personalised marketing messages about our products or services, events and promotions. In some instances, we will also aggregate your personal information with that of other individuals, to create comprehensive reports about how clients and customers use our products and services. This is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in analysing our brand and determining how to improve our services.

3.7       The messages we will send you will be personalised and tailored to your individual preferences and requirements. We use analytics in order to generate such personalised messages. These analytics will process your personal information and place you in categories, which determine the content of the messages you will receive from us. These direct marketing messages may contain information about our products and Services, events or promotions and other company news. We personalise these messages based on that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we provide the most appropriate information. We will, in certain circumstances, also use the channels for opinion research (such as to ask if you would like to participate in a survey) and to learn about your experience and improve your experience withL2M, including by sending you personalised messages.

3.8       We will use your personal information (including by anonymising and aggregating it with other customers’ personal information) for sales and financial analysis purposes, to determine how love2move is performing and where improvements can be made and where necessary to report back to our parent or affiliate group companies. This is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in understanding how our business is performing and considering how to improve our performance. We will ask for your consent if we wish to use your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this privacy statement and as required to do so under applicable law. We will not use your personal information for other purposes before we have received such consent.

 

4.       Sharing Information, Viewings and Offers

We treat your personal information with care and confidentiality and do not share it with third parties other than as set out below:

4.1        We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

4.2       Where required we may share limited personal information you provide when you register with us or enter in to a transaction with us, as necessary and only for the purposes and on the lawful grounds described above with various third parties who process your personal information on our behalf (Data Processors), such as;

4.3       Including but not limited to Solicitors/Conveyancers, Surveyors, Financial/Mortgage advisors, other estate agents in a chain, Developers where a purchase is agreed, contractors and property maintenance services.

Software and system providers including but not limited to Expert Agent Software, Rightmove, Zoopla Property Group, Iam-Sold, Briefyourmarket, Law firm Services, Mortgage Advice Bureau.

Website Hosts and analytics platform providers including but limited to, Google Analytics, Google AdWords Remarketing & the Google Display Network. Briefyourmarket.

We require that these service providers and other third parties adhere to strict rules when processing your personal information, including to only use your personal information in accordance with our specific instructions (such as for the purposes of completing referencing or contacting you to arrange access to carry out necessary repairs) and the applicable laws.

4.4       L2M will disclose personal information where required by law or legal process, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interest, for investigations by law enforcement or regulatory bodies, to protect and L2M property and legal rights, to protect the personal safety of our website users or by order of a valid injunction from a court or law enforcement agency.

4.5       In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If L2M or all its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

4.6       Personal information of others:

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

4.7       When a prospective Purchaser or Tenant wishes to view a property, they will choose a convenient time and date from two options and they will then be provided with a confirmation of the viewing. Should the person who has viewed wish to make an offer they can do so through the Online Platform. The Seller or Landlord will be provided with the name of the person who has made the offer together with details of their position as a Purchaser or Tenant (not on market, on market, sold, cash, mortgage position etc.).

If an offer is made, we will require further information such as the name and contact details of your Conveyancer as well as mortgage information (if applicable).

4.8       When you send a message, email or an alert or receive one from us; a Seller, Purchaser, Landlord, Tenant or third party as a result of your use of the Website or Online Platform, details will be recorded on our system and can be viewed in the Online Platform. Personal information will only be disclosed to the sender or receiver of the message, email or alert as is required and none to you for the purpose of sending or receiving the message, email or alert.

 

5.     Updating Data

Once registered on the website you can update your information. If you wish to de-active your account, please email hello@love2move.com. By using the site and the services you are consenting for your personal data to be shared with the other buyer/seller and their solicitors.

 

6.    Deleting data

The length of time we hold your information for will vary dependent on lawful basis for collecting and processing the data.

6.1       L2M will hold data supplied where there is a legitimate interest in doing so (such as where a client or customer has registered with us, expressing an interest in in any of our Services such as buying, selling, letting or renting a property through us).w

6.2       Where a transaction has been entered in to and there is a contractual necessity to do so, or where there is a requirement to comply with legal obligations (for example in order to comply with the requirement of the TPO Codes of Practice, both for Sales and Lettings Agents, to maintain clear and full written records of transactions for a period of six years and to comply with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017 requirement to hold records for a period of 5 years).

6.3       If you have an Account on our Website and it has been deemed dormant then we may delete the Account and all personal information “tied to” or “held against” it. We consider an Account to be dormant if one of the following conditions is met:

It has not been accessed by you for more than 5 years (7 max),

If you have not responded to any emails sent to the registered email address,

If we receive email delivery failure notifications in response to any email sent to the registered email address,

The Account is in breach of our Terms of Use.

 

7.         Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes, to alter your preferences for the type of marketing content you receive (such as properties for sale, information about related services etc) or to alter the methods via which you receive marketing correspondence from us (i.e. via email, text, post or phone call). We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You can also exercise the right to prevent such processing of your data at any time by contacting us at hello@love2move.co.uk or by following the links contained in our correspondence.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and third-party service providers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Use of third-party websites is at your own risk.

 

8.          Access To, Deletion, And Correction of Personal Information

You can update some of your personal information by signing into your Account on our Website using your email address and password. In addition, you may contact us, and we will be able to update your records on our data management systems - please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

If you would like to know what personal information L2M holds about you, you may make a request to L2M for copies of this information. You should be aware that we will need to see proof of identity before processing any such request (known as a ‘subject access request'). If requested, L2M will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete information about you on file.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and addressed to for attention of The Data Controller, love2move, 4 Bridge Court, Little Hoole, Preston, PR4 5BF.

In addition, you may write to us at any time requesting amendments to certain personal information that you consider to be incorrect or irrelevant or to request that we block, erase or otherwise remove your personal information (The Right to Erasure/The Right to be Forgotten).

You may also write to us at any time to object to our use of your personal information or request that we provide your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit to a third party (Right to Data Portability). We will comply with these requests in relation to your personal information in line with applicable law.

 

9.    Personal Data Breaches

In order to comply with applicable law, L2M has implemented procedures to detect, report and investigate personal data breaches.

A data breach is defined by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as;

“A breach of security leading to the destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or, or access to, personal data.”

The ICO will be informed of all data breaches which present a high risk to our clients and customer’s rights and freedoms and in line with applicable law, a notifiable breach will be reported within 72 hours of us becoming aware of it. The individual(s) involved will also be informed.

 

10.      Changes to This Policy

Love2move has pledged to adhere to the fundamental principles of privacy and data protection. We therefore regularly review our privacy statement in order to ensure that it is free of errors and clearly visible on our website, that it contains appropriate information about your rights and our processing activities, and that it is implemented and is compliant with applicable law. If we make significant changes to this privacy statement, we will inform you by posting a notification on our websites along with an updated version of the privacy statement.

 

11.       Cookies and tracking

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to record current session information, but do not require permanent cookies.

As you browse our site, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with L2M. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising. 

 

12.       The Right to Lodge A Complaint

If you have a complaint regarding how love2move have handled your personal data, subject access request or right to erasure, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in this case the ICO, using the contact details below.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@love2move.co.uk

 

Alternatively, you can write to:

Love2move Ltd, 4 Bridge Court, Little Hoole, Preston, PR4 5BF

Or you can call us on 0203 905 4402

Instant Valuation

Click here for an instant online valuation on your property.